The Berkeley Math Circle

Calendar

BMC sessions are scheduled on Wednesdays at UC Berkeley:

Session

Time

Room

Beginners I

  5:00 PM to 6:20 PM

  1015

Beginners II

  6:30 PM to 8:00 PM

  1015

Intermediate I

  6:10 PM to 7:55 PM

 597

Intermediate II

  6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

 740  

Advanced

  6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

  736

 

---- Please NOTE:

  • The starting times are sharp and parking is limited, so please plan on arriving 10 to 15 minutes prior in order to be situated and ready for the session.
  • Late arrivals cause disturbance and distraction and therefore are strongly discouraged.
  • Regarding the Monthly Contest schedule, you'll find little symbols in the left hand column:
  1.      dist_icon.png   -  when a Monthly Contest will be distributed.
  2.     due_icon.png   -  when a Monthly Contest is due.
  3.      awards_icon.png  - when the awards for that Monthly Contest will be held.
  • Please go to the BMC Elementary  tab for its information and schedule.

Calendar for 2018 - 2019 Academic Year

MC1
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - Math Olympiad Problems - I
1015
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - Math Olympiad Problems - I
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - Contest Problems I
597
Tom Davis Intermediate II - Cryptography I
740
Sean Howe Advanced - Root Loops
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - Math Olympiad Problems - II
1015
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - Math Olympiad Problems - II
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - Contest Problems II
597
Tom Davis Intermediate II - Cryptography - II
740
Espen Slettnes Advanced - Constructing Musical Scales
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Contest Problems
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Contest Problems
1015
Mihai Munteanu Intermediate I - Divisibility Problems-I
597
Ali Gurel Intermediate II - Coloring Problems
740
Khrystyna Serhiyenko Advanced - Frieze Patterns
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Properties of the Number 7
PDF
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Counting: Partitions
PDF
1015
Mihai Munteanu Intermediate I - Divisibility Problems-II
597
Andrea Jedwab Intermediate II - Groups and Symmetry
740
Sergei Tabachnikov Advanced - Proofs not from The Book
736
MC2 MC1
Instructor Topic Room
Bernt Wahl Beginners I - Fractal Geometry
1015
Bernt Wahl Beginners II - Fractal Geometry
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Applied Math- Data & Statistics I
597
Andrea Jedwab Intermediate II - Groups and Symmetry
740
Sergei Tabachnikov Advanced - Mathematical Billiards
736
MC1
Instructor Topic Room
Zvezda Stankova Beginners I - Archimedes' Tangram I
PDF, PDF
1015
Zvezda Stankova Beginners II - Archimedes' Tangram I
PDF, PDF
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Applied Math- Data & Statistics II
597
Iryna Kashuba Intermediate II - Platonic Solids
PDF
740
Richard Borcherds Advanced - Primes and Dirichlet Series
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Zvezda Stankova Beginners I - Archimedes' Tangram II
PDF, PDF, PDF
1015
Zvezda Stankova Beginners II - Archimedes' Tangram II
PDF, PDF, PDF
1015
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - Mathemagical Scissors - Part I: Squaring Problems
PDF
597
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - Group Theory I
740
Eric Allender Advanced - Impossibility Proofs in Computer Science (and Why They Are Useful)
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Data and Statistics I
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Data and Statistics I
1015
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - Mathemagical Scissors - Part II: Squaring Problems
PDF, PDF
597
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - Group Theory II
740
Eric Price Advanced - Sublinear Algorithms
736
MC3 MC2
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Data and Statistics II
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Data and Statistics II
1015
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - Mathemagical Scissors - Part III
597
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - Group Theory III: Halloween Edition
740
Matyas Sustik Advanced - Combinatorics I
736
MC2
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Data and Statistics III
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Data and Statistics III
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Math Auction
597
Ali Gurel Intermediate II - Games
740
Matyas Sustik Advanced - Combinatorics II
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Data and Statistics IV
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Data and Statistics IV
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Math Auction II
597
Eric Hallman Intermediate II - Brussels Sprouts, Soccer Balls, and Euler's Formula
740
Chris Overton Advanced - The Wave Equation
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Problems from Smullyan I
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Problems from Smullyan I
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Data and Statistics
597
Manuel Sabin Intermediate II - Complexity Theory I
740
Chris Overton Advanced - The Wave Equation
736
MC4 MC3
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Problems from Smullyan II
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Problems from Smullyan II
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Cryptarithms and Other Puzzles
597
Manuel Sabin Intermediate II - Complexity Theory II
740
Dustin Mixon Advanced - The Mathematics of Gerrymandering
736
Instructor Topic Room
Joshua Zucker BMC-Upper Colloquium Talk
GPB 100
MC5 MC4
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Pratima Karpe Intermediate II - TBA
740
Vera Serganova Advanced - TBA
736
MC4
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars - II
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars - II
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Pratima Karpe Intermediate II - TBA
740
Vera Serganova Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars - III
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Fibonacci Sequence in Chocolate Bars - III
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Adam Smith Intermediate II - "Hands on" Cryptography
740
Alexander Paulin Advanced - TBA
736
MC6 MC5
Instructor Topic Room
BMC Staff AMC 10/12 for Intermediate II and Advanced

We will administer AMC10/12 B during BMC time.

No regular sessions for Intermediate II and Advanced.

TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
1015
Mihai Munteanu Intermediate I - TBA
597
MC5
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
1015
Mihai Munteanu Intermediate I - TBA
597
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate II - Compass Points
740
Olga Holtz Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
BMC Staff BAMO

Bay Area Math Olympiad Competition

TBA
Instructor Topic Room
No Sessions

No sessions due to previous day of BAMO

TBA
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 1
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 1
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Tentative: BAMO Aftermath
597
Joshua Zucker Intermediate II - TBA
740
Maia Averett Advanced - Knotty Mathematics I
736
MC7 MC6
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 2
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 2
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
597
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate II - TBA
740
Maia Averett Advanced - Knotty Mathematics II
736
MC6
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 3
1015
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: Wrapping Candies in Envelopes - 3
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
597
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate II - TBA
740
Piotr Achinger Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Spring Break

No Sessions

TBA
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
1015
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
1015
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - Tentative: Equidecomposition
597
Paul Zeitz Intermediate II - TBA
740
Masha Vlasenko Advanced - TBA
736
MC8 MC7
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
1015
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
1015
Kristin DeVleming Intermediate I - TBA
597
Paul Zeitz Intermediate II - TBA
740
Vadim Volodsky Advanced - TBA
736
MC7
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
1015
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
1015
Kristin DeVleming Intermediate I - TBA
597
Paul Zeitz Intermediate II - TBA
740
Igor Ganichev Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Quan Lam Beginners I - TBA
1015
Quan Lam Beginners II - TBA
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - TBA
740
Igor Ganichev Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Quan Lam Beginners I - TBA
1015
Quan Lam Beginners II - TBA
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - TBA
1015
Espen Slettnes Advanced - TBA
736
MC8
Instructor Topic Room
Quan Lam Beginners I - TBA
1015
Quan Lam Beginners II - TBA
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
597
Sofya Raskhodnikova Intermediate II - Are All Infinite the Same?
740
Lisa Goldberg Advanced - TBA
736