The Berkeley Math Circle

Calendar

Welcome to the BMC Archives. This section of the site was created to archive the session handouts and Monthly Contests from the Circle since 1998. To navigate this page, simply select the desired year you wish to view under either Session Handouts or Monthly Contests. The info for that year will be displayed underneath your selection.

Session Handouts:

Monthly Contests:

Calendar for 2017 - 2018 Academic Year

Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Problems from Smullyan - I
PDF
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Beg II 0905
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Strange Distance Functions and Stranger Circles
PDF
732
Olga Maleva Intermediate II - Number Bases
PDF, PDF

Solutions included

740
David Gomprecht Advanced - Areas of Equilateral Triangles: an AIME Odyssey
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Problems from Smullyan - II
PDF
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Problems from Smullyan - II
PDF
1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Strange Distance Functions and Stranger Circles - II
PDF
732
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate II - Extra Constructions in Olympiad -Style Plane Geometry Problems, I

This series of sessions uses copyrighted Bulgarian national contest problems.

No handouts.

740
Alina Ene Advanced - Multiplicative Weights Update Method and Solving IMO-Style Combinatorics Problem
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Problems from Smullyan - III
PDF
Kroeber 155
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Problems from Smullyan - III
PDF
Kroeber 155
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Strange Distance Functions and Stranger Circles - III

No handouts

Evans 597
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate II - Extra Constructions in Olympiad -Style Plane Geometry Problems, II
740
Olga Holtz Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Intro to Matrices
PDF

See handout in end of series

TBA
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Intro to Matrices - I
PDF
TBA
Annie Raymond Intermediate I - Combinatorial Optimization - I
TBA
Mihai Munteanu Intermediate II - Power of the Point

No handout

740
Bruno Benedetti Advanced - Polytopes and Their Graphs
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Matrices - Continued

See final for handout

TBA
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Matrices - Continued

See final for handout

TBA
Annie Raymond Intermediate I - Combinatorial Optimization - II
TBA
Tom Davis Intermediate II - Iteration - I

No handouts.

740
Paata Ivanisvili Advanced - Tentative: Convexity and Applications to Inequalities
PDF
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Matrices - Continued
1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Matrices - Continued
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - Pirates Puzzles

No handout

TBA
Tom Davis Intermediate II - TBA
740
Carsten Schuett Advanced - Tentative: Convex Geometry
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners I - Intro to Matrices - final

See Beginners II for handout

1015
Ellen Kulinsky Beginners II - Intro to Matrices - final
PDF

Handout for entire series

Evans 1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Samir Khuller Intermediate II - Counting Triangles and Corollaries
740
Cynthia Vinzant Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - Tentative: Some AMC 8 are for 5-6th Graders! - Part I
TBA
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: AMC8 prep - part I
TBA
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Into to Matrices - I

See final for handout

597
Walaa Moursi Intermediate II - Math Kangaroo - Part I
740
Ramon van Handel Advanced - Isoperimetry: Why Are Soap Bubbles Round?
736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - Tentative: Some AMC 8 are for 5-6th Graders! - Part II
TBA
Harry Main-Luu Beginners II - Tentative: AMC8 prep - part II
TBA
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Matrices - final
PDF
TBA
Walaa Moursi Intermediate II - Math Kangaroo - Part II
740
Eran Nevo Advanced - Radon and Helly Theorems in Convex Geometry and Topological Versions
736
Instructor Topic Room
BMC Staff AMC 8 Contest

No regular sessions for Intermediate I and Intermediate II

TBA
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Pierre Simon Advanced - Intro to Model Logic
736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Ellen Kulinsky Intermediate I - Matrices
PDF
TBA
Austin Shapiro Intermediate II - Euclidean Algorithm, Part I
740
Tomasz Tkocz Advanced - Math Olympiads, Functional Equations and/or Elementary Planar Geometry Problems
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate I - Proofs in Problem Solving through Bulgarian Math Contest - I

No handout

597
Austin Shapiro Intermediate II - Euclidean Algorithm, Part I
740
Serkan Hosten Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Zvezda Stankova Intermediate I - Proofs in Problem Solving through Bulgarian Math Contest - II
597
Eric Hallman Intermediate II - AMC-8 Aftermath
740
Elwyn Berlekamp Advanced - The Game of Hackenbush
736
Instructor Topic Room
Ken Ribet Colloquium Talk for BMC-Upper

On"Fermat's Last Theorem"

Location: Genetics and Plant Biology, Room 100.

Time: 6-8pm

 

GPBB100
Instructor Topic Room
Swati Gupta Beginners I - Tentative: Growth and Decay of Functions
TBA
Swati Gupta Beginners II - Tentative: Growth and Decay of Functions
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - Ken-Ken Challenges

No handouts.

597
Igor Ganichev Intermediate II - TBA
TBA
Evan O'Dorney Advanced - Recursive Sequences - Part 1
736
Instructor Topic Room
Zvezda Stankova Beginners I - Freedom of the Clones - Part I

You can watch some videos about the topic on Numberphile channel on Youtube

The same channel also has videos about Freedom of the Clones.

1015
Zvezda Stankova Beginners II - Freedom of the Clones - Part I

You can find videos related to this session on the Youtube Channel: Numberphile.

1015
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Igor Ganichev Intermediate II - TBA
740
Evan O'Dorney Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Zvezda Stankova Beginners I - In Which Math Area is This Problem? - Part III
TBA
Zvezda Stankova Beginners II - In Which Math Area is This Problem? - Part III
TBA
Alexander Paulin Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Igor Ganichev Intermediate II - TBA
740
Austin Shapiro Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - Properties of Number 7
PDF
1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - Happy Doodles

No Handouts

1015
Alexander Paulin Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - BAMO Prep
740
Austin Shapiro Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - BAMO Prep
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - BAMO Prep
TBA
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - BAMO and the Bigger Picture
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate II - BAMO Prep
740
Dmitry Fuchs Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
BMC Staff Bay Area Math Olympiad

No regular sessions

TBA
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - BAMO Aftermath
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - BAMO Aftermath
TBA
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - This Time Last Week: What Happened at the BAMO?
TBA
Maia Averett Intermediate II - Mathematical Cut-and-Paste
PDF

Introduction to Topological Surfaces

740
Richard Borcherds Advanced - Cantor Ordinals
PDF

Arithmetic with Numbers Larger than Infinity

736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Harry Main-Luu Intermediate I - A Taste of Asian Math Olympiad - Intro to Number Theory
PDF

Olympiad problems using arguments of modulo n.

Baby Diophantine Equations.

597
Ali Gurel Intermediate II - TBA
740
Eric Hallman Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Kelli Talaska Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Ali Gurel Intermediate II - TBA
740
Nick Davidson Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Spring Break

No regular sessions

TBA
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Taxicab Geometry
PDF

Introduction to Taxicab Geometry

Notion of distance, circles, perpendicular bisector.

1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Vera Serganova Intermediate II - TBA
740
Paul Zeitz Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Taxicab Geometry - II

City Zoning and House Hunting Strategies

Use previous handout.

1015
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Sara Tukachinsky Intermediate II - TBA
740
Paul Zeitz Advanced - TBA
TBA
Instructor Topic Room
Harry Main-Luu Beginners I - Tentative: Intro to Plane Geometry - III
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Kelli Talaska Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Sara Tukachinsky Intermediate II - TBA
740
Paul Zeitz Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Quan Lam Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Chris Overton Intermediate II - Neural Networks, Part I
740
Pratima Karpe Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners I - TBA
TBA
Elysee Wilson-Egolf Beginners II - TBA
TBA
Quan Lam Intermediate I - TBA
TBA
Chris Overton Intermediate II - Neural Networks, Part II
740
Pratima Karpe Advanced - TBA
736
Instructor Topic Room
Laura Pierson BMC Upper Colloquium Talk

Room: Genetics and Plant Biology 100

Time: 6-7:30pm

GPBB100